Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

New Topic Post Reply
Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
CSchaeffer  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, January 28, 2014 11:52:44 PM(UTC)
Quote
CSchaeffer

Rank: Newbie

Posts: 2
Location: California

I have been successfully using your "print to pdf from AS/400" since 2011. Last week I migrated to a new PC. I am able to generate the pdf document from the AS/400 however on the pdf output the letters in the words are poorly spaced. Some of the letters are smashed together while others are spaced too far apart.

I have compared all parameters on "printer setup" and "page setup" between my old and new PCs and they appear to be the same.

Do you have any experience with something like this or have any idea why this is happening?

(I would provide you a sample of pdfs generated from my old and new PCs if you would like.)

I truly appreciate your consideration of this matter.

Christine
Sponsor
Admin  
#2 Posted : Wednesday, January 29, 2014 2:08:06 PM(UTC)
Quote
Admin

Rank: Administration

Posts: 9

Hi,
you are not alone having such problem.
I heard about that from some users.

What is the change? Different OS?
CSchaeffer  
#3 Posted : Wednesday, January 29, 2014 8:28:56 PM(UTC)
Quote
CSchaeffer

Rank: Newbie

Posts: 2
Location: California

Thank you for your prompt response.

Yes new OS. My old system had Windows XP and this one has Windows 7 Professional.

Thanks
Admin  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 29, 2014 8:42:07 PM(UTC)
Quote
Admin

Rank: Administration

Posts: 9

I see.
It looks like font issue.

I would try following:
1/ try to play with File->Printer setup->your pdfFactory printer ->Setup ->
tab Metrics ->and try to emulate some LaserJet Printer
or/and try to play on tab Fonts to include some fonts (Courier, Arial) into PDF

2/ ortry to play with File->Printer setup, the check "Use PDT" and then button "Select PDT ..." is enabled so you can setup PDT definition, or create new one by converting PDF file.

Let me know.
Guest  
#5 Posted : Monday, March 24, 2014 8:45:04 PM(UTC)
Quote
Guest

Rank: Guest

Posts: 4

I have finally got around to resurrecting this project...(been using my old machine for this)

I can see that the pdf generated is in "Times New Roman" font and I believe I need to change this to "Courier". I can't for the life of me figure out where to do this...?

Thank again for all your help on this.
Admin  
#6 Posted : Monday, March 24, 2014 8:57:00 PM(UTC)
Quote
Admin

Rank: Administration

Posts: 9

In menu Communication, then Configure, then in "Type of emulationL sections, there is SETUP button :) There you can set your font

Edited by user Monday, March 24, 2014 8:57:39 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Quick Reply Show Quick Reply
New Topic Post Reply
Forum Jump  
You can post new topics in this forum.
You can reply to topics in this forum.
You can delete your posts in this forum.
You can edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You can vote in polls in this forum.